ACAMMA
Terms of Use

  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Website Disclaimer

1 ACAMMA WEBSITE

ACAMMA endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information and material available on the ACAMMA Website, but does not make any warranties in relation to the accuracy, currency, reliability or completeness of any content on the ACAMMA Website.

 

Material on the ACAMMA Website is intended as an information source only and in no way constitutes the provision of professional advice. You should not act on the basis of anything contained on the ACAMMA Website without first obtaining professional advice specific to your circumstances. You should make your own assessment of the information contained on the ACAMMA Website and, if you choose to rely on it, it is at your own risk.

 

ACAMMA is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with your use of the ACAMMA Website or any linked third party websites. You must use your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select from your use of the ACAMMA Website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

 

Material, summarised views, standards or recommendations of third parties which may also be included on the ACAMMA Website, do not necessarily reflect the views of ACAMMA, indicate a commitment to a particular course of action, or reflect an endorsement of any materials or views expressed.

 

Please also remember when you are using the ACAMMA Website that your equipment, ACAMMA’s systems and the internet are sometimes subject to performance constraints, which can affect the speed of the ACAMMA Website and the use of it you may wish to make. ACAMMA does not guarantee that access to the ACAMMA Website will be uninterrupted, and you may experience errors and service interruptions when using the ACAMMA Website or accessing any links available on it.

 

2 USING THE ACAMMA WEBSITE

As a condition of your use of the ACAMMA Website, you warrant to ACAMMA that you will not use the ACAMMA Website for any purposes that are prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. In particular you agree not to:

 

use the ACAMMA Website to defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend any person;

publish, distribute, email, transmit or disseminate any material which is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate;

engage in or promote any third party surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, unsolicited emailing or spamming via the ACAMMA Website;

impersonate any other person or entity;

upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available using the ACAMMA Website any material that you do not have a right to make available or which contains viruses, or other computer codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, limit or destroy the functionality of other computer software or hardware or to utilise other computer systems for improper purposes or without authorisation; or

breach any laws or regulations which are applicable to your use of the ACAMMA Website in your jurisdiction.

3 LINKED THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You acknowledge and agree that ACAMMA has no direct control over the content of any linked third party websites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those websites. Links to third party websites are provided in good faith, but it is your responsibility to make your own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked third party websites. You are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting any linked website that you may visit.

 

Links to third party websites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those websites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those websites.

 

4 PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACAMMA respects your right to privacy and collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its Privacy Policy which can be found at

 

5 SUBSCRIPTION

You may wish to subscribe to ACAMMA’s mailing list through the ACAMMA Website. To subscribe to the ACAMMA mailing list you will be required to provide ACAMMA with certain details, including your email address, first and last name, organisation name and the state or territory that you are from. Any information collected will be handled in accordance with the ACAMMA Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not wish to provide ACAMMA with these details then ACAMMA may be unable to include you on the ACAMMA mailing list, and you may be unable to receive the benefits of subscription.

 

If you no longer wish to be a subscriber to the ACAMMA mailing list you can terminate your subscription by using the unsubscribe facility on the ACAMMA Website, or by emailing your request to info@acamma.com.

 

6 EXCLUSION OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the extent permitted by law, all implied conditions, representations, warranties and other terms are excluded.

 

ACAMMA does not exclude any rights and remedies in respect of goods or services which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). To the extent permitted by law, ACAMMA excludes all other rights, remedies, guarantees, conditions and warranties in respect of the ACAMMA Website, whether based in statute, common law or otherwise.

 

ACAMMA makes no warranty or representation in relation to the availability of the ACAMMA Website or any linked website, and cannot guarantee that the ACAMMA Website or any third party website linked to the ACAMMA Website will be free from viruses.

 

In such cases where the law imposes a liability which cannot be excluded, to the fullest extent permitted by law, ACAMMA’s liability will be limited at ACAMMA’s option to the supply of services again, or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

 

7 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Any material displayed on the ACAMMA Website is the property of ACAMMA. Unless otherwise expressly specified in these Terms and Conditions, ACAMMA does not grant any licence or right in, or assign any part of its intellectual property rights in any material incorporated into the ACAMMA Website to you.

 

You are provided with access to the ACAMMA Website and may download, store in cache, display, print or make a single copy of the information or material stored on the ACAMMA Website (in its unaltered form) and for your personal and non-commercial purpose. Except for these purposes and for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) you may not, in any form or by any means:

 

Adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit or print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the ACAMMA Website; or

Commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of the ACAMMA Website without our written permission.

If you wish to make any other use of the material on the ACAMMA Website, you must obtain our permission before doing so.

 

8 CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

ACAMMA may change these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice by publishing variations on the ACAMMA Website.

 

9 SEVERABILITY

Any provision of these Terms and Conditions which are unenforceable or partly unenforceable is, where possible, to be severed to the extent necessary to make these Terms and Conditions enforceable.

 

10 JURISDICTION

The law applicable to the use of this website and to these Terms and Conditions is the law of Victoria, Australia, and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria in relation to any matters arising under these Terms and Conditions, any Additional Terms and Conditions or in relation to the ACAMMA Website.

Australia-China Advanced Material and Manufacture Associaiton (ACAMMA) will hold and process the personal information which you provide via the ACAMMA website (the Site), or it's other websites, or by submitting emails and/or online forms for its own internal business purposes, including lawful purposes relating to recruitment where information is sent by you via the recruitment part of the ACAMMA website.

 

  • Postal, E mail and Telephone Privacy Policy

If you supply us with your telephone number, you may receive telephone contact from us with information. You may also receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services, online surveys, or upcoming events. If you supply us with your postal address you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new services or forthcoming events. Your e mail address may be used by us to notify you about updates to the site and/or contact you for marketing purposes.

 

  • Events registration

ACAMMA uses third party providers, Eventsforce, Eventbrite, and others for registration of its events.

 

  • Security and performance

ACAMMA uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of its websites. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the ACAMMA websites.

 

  • Use of Cookies

In addition to the information you submit to us via the websites, ACAMMA may collect information about visits to the websites. ACAMMA collects information on the page browser access. This is used within ACAMMA to improve the design and layout of its websites. ACAMMA gathers information on the relative popularity of each page, the average number of pages accessed by visitors, the number of emails sent or files downloaded, and the average time spent on the site. None of this information is linked back to you as individual.

 

The websites may use the following cookies on each page:

 

Session cookies - to enhance your browsing quality by allowing ACAMMA to know what pages you visit on this website and others.

Google Analytics - we use this information to compile reports on website usage, visitor sources and analyse browser versions.

Vimeo/You Tube cookies - may be set on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Third-party security service – ACAMMA uses a third-party service to filter out malicious requests.

 

Data disclosure to third parties

ACAMMA does not sell personal information. It does not pass on online personal information out of its control. Please note that by sending your personal information to ACAMMA you are explicitly consenting to the processing and transfer of such information in this way.

 

External links

ACAMMA may provide hyperlinks from the websites to websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the websites and not to those websites to which ACAMMA may provide a link.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

ACAMMA keeps its privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 17 Oct 2018.

 

Contact us

On written request from you, ACAMMA will provide details of any personal information which you have provided us with (this may be at a small charge) and/or to cease to make use of your personal information for the purposes described above. ACAMMA may require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. This is in order to safeguard the security of your information. You may forward any request in writing to info@members.acamma.com or to:

 

Office 829

458 Burwood Road

Hawthorn 3122 VIC

Australia

ACAMMA endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information and material available on the ACAMMA Website, but does not make any warranties in relation to the accuracy, currency, reliability or completeness of any content on the ACAMMA Website.

 

Material on the ACAMMA Website is intended as an information source only and in no way constitutes the provision of professional advice. You should not act on the basis of anything contained on the ACAMMA Website without first obtaining professional advice specific to your circumstances. You should make your own assessment of the information contained on the ACAMMA Website and, if you choose to rely on it, it is at your own risk.

 

ACAMMA is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with your use of the ACAMMA Website or any linked third party websites. You must use your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select from your use of the ACAMMA Website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.